GRHS Senior Academic Awards And Scholarships

0 1,195
Glen Rock HS held their 59th Annual Academic Awards Assembly on June 7, 2017.  This Assembly consists of Select seniors receiving Academic Awards As well as Scholarships from different foundations in and around Glen Rock. The students have to apply to them  or are nominated by their peers or a member of the  GRHS faculty.

This year, the following Scholarships and Academic Awards were given out.

 

2017 Scholarships

Bergen County Directors of Guidance Scholarship: Anne Nebbia

Beverly and Leonard Chesler YES Scholarship:
Shayna Beldner

Browning – Forshay Scholarship:
Julia Rooney

Frank J. Taylor Memorial Scholarship:
Christopher Theuerkauf

Frank Kozar Memorial Scholarship:
Moira Ryan

GREA Future Educators Scholarship:
Lindsay Vachon 

Glen Rock Chamber of Commerce Scholarship:
Jake Kinney
Andrew Perez

Glen Rock Education Association Scholarship:
Erin Dunn

Glen Rock High School Class of 1959 Virginia James Memorial Scholarship:
Ayano Endo
Laurent Shiels

Glen Rock Jacyees Scholarship:
Laurent Shiels

Glen Rock PBA #110 Scholarship:
Luke Fisher

Glen Rock Soccer Club Scholarship:
Sergio Galvez
Emily Schaefer

Glen Rock Women in Community Service Scholarship: Michelle Hillock 

G.R.A.C.E. 9/11 Tribute Scholarship:
Caitllyn Drace

Helen E Taylor Memorial Scholarship:
Patricia Whyte

Janet Schattin Memorial Scholarship:
Caroline Keller

Jed Haubenstock Memorial Scholarship:
Katrina Frangulova

Julia Anne Kirsch Memorial Scholarship:
Ayano Endo

Karen Coote Ferrari Memorial Scholarship:
Kathleen Trahan

Karol Ebeling Memorial Scholarship:
Sydney Pifer

Martin Luther King Jr. Scholarship:
Kathleen Connor

Michael J. Lota Memorial Scholarship:
Matthew Alport

Robin Rubinstein Valedictorian Scholarship: Christopher Theuerkauf

Sean Caton Memorial Scholarship:
Kathleen Connor
Ryan Dooner

Winifred Whitehouse Bender Music Scholarship: Nicola Fornino

Women in Business Scholarship:
Hannah Vanderwall

Yaw Paw Camp Foundation Scholarship:
Erica Jones
James Hunter Somers

Collage Club of Ridgewood Scholarship:
Jaclyn Mills

Club Z Tutoring Scholarship: Dean Eleftheriades, Michelle Hillock

 

 

 

 

2017 Academic Awards

American History:
Jack DeSalvo

Art:
Matthew Lacognata 

Biology:
Katerina Frangulova

Business Education:
Nicholas Elliot Gincley

Calculus:
Anne Vandervalk

Chemistry:
Christopher Theuerkauf

Choral Music:
Patricia Whyte

Digital Art & Design:
Kenneth Mao

English:
Kathleen Connor

Environmental Science:
Erica Jones

Finance / Investment:
Christopher Theuerkauf

French:
Delphine Troast

Health:
Katerina Frangulova

Journalism:
Colin Morrow

Latin:
Camille Kaselow

Literature:
Camille Kaselow

Mathematics:
Noah Kastelman

Music:
Megan Stoddard

Photography:
Deirdre Meaney

Physical Education:
Jack DeSalvo

Physics:
Delphine Troast

Pre-engineering:
Meredith Busch

Psychology:
Ayano Endo

Science:
Kenneth Mao

Social Studies:
Sarah Crawford

Spanish:
Victoria Geykhman

Theatre:
Patricia Whyte

Valedictorian Award:
Christopher Theuerkauf

Salutatorian Award:
Katrina Frangulova

Principal’s Award:
Erica Jones
Christina Martin
Patricia Whyte

 

 

 

You might also like More from author

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.

UA-61594918-2